Valley Division Track Championships Preview

The 2022 Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division Track Championships will be held on Tuesday and Thursday at Crestwood.

Below is a list of the top performances in each event from this spring, along with the Valley Division record for each event.

BOYS

100-Meter Dash
Record: Justin Sulek, Newbury 11.10 (2011)

  1. Jordan Harrison, Hawken 11.04
  2. Christian Anderson, Hawken 11.19
  3. Louie Blasiole, Crestwood 11.21
  4. Dominic Johnson, Hawken 11.38
  5. Aidan Gutglueck, Crestwood 11.51
  6. Chase Fulton, Hawken 11.64
  7. Mattix Revells, Beachwood 11.89
  8. Jonathon Jones, Crestwood 11.97

200-Meter Dash
Record: Austin Knaak, Cuyahoga Heights 22.76 (2019)

  1. Christian Anderson, Hawken 22.22
  2. Jordan Harrison, Hawken 22.75
  3. Dominic Johnson, Hawken 23.25
  4. Andrew Bukovnik, Hawken 23.29
  5. Louie Blasiole, Crestwood 23.43
  6. Mattix Revells, Beachwood 23.53
  7. Nathan Boiarski, Grand Valley 23.70
  8. Noah Saidel, Beachwood 23.73

400-Meter Run
Record: Sam Skiljan, Kirtland 50.95 (2014)

  1. Noah Saidel, Beachwood 51.91
  2. Kaya Hickin, Crestwood 52.80
  3. Caleb Berns, Beachwood 53.26
  4. Zach Bable, Berkshire 53.29
  5. Andrew Bukovnik, Hawken 53.82
  6. Williams Sayle, Kirtland 54.27
  7. Aidan Gutglueck, Crestwood 56.24
  8. Ben Falck-Ytter, Hawken 56.48

110-METER HURDLES
Record: Royal Brettrager, Kirtland 15.50 (2010)

  1. Michael Keselman, Beachwood 19.21
  2. Aidan Whitright, Grand Valley 19.46
  3. Hugh Bower, Hawken 19.66
  4. Edward Huang, Hawken 19.77
  5. James Durham, Crestwood 20.10
  6. Anthony Soltis, Cardinal 20.84
  7. Troy Champlin, Cardinal 21.69
  8. Collin Hughes, Berkshire 21.72

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Jordan Alperin, Hawken 39.40 (1998)

  1. Michael Keselman, Beachwood 45.53
  2. Hugh Bower, Hawken 47.27
  3. Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire 47.91
  4. Anthony Soltis, Cardinal 48.60
  5. Daniel Van Heeckeren, Hawken 49.20
  6. Mason Satterlee, Crestwood 49.20
  7. David Steimle, Grand Valley 49.28
  8. Aidan Whitright, Grand Valley 49.29

800-METER RUN
Record: Danny Friedman, Hawken 1:58.90 (2002)

  1. Caleb Berns, Beachwood 1:58.51
  2. Gregory Perryman, Beachwood 2:04.02
  3. Henry Hoover, Crestwood 2:04.61
  4. Nick Garcia-Whitko, Hawken 2:06.59
  5. Augie Schweikert, Crestwood 2:08.40
  6. David Hamilton, Hawken 2:10.45
  7. Parker Carrus, Hawken 2:13.01
  8. David Steimle, Grand Valley 2:16.11

1600-METER RUN
Record: Matt Pelletier, Berkshire 4:27.70 (2010)

  1. Nick Garcia-Whitko, Hawken 4:27.09
  2. David Hamilton, Hawken 4:40.17
  3. David Steimle, Grand Valley 4:42.63
  4. Augie Schweikert, Crestwood 4:55.86
  5. Grant Wessler, Beachwood 4:59.09
  6. Henry Hoover, Crestwood 5:01.13
  7. Mac McMillan, Hawken 5:01.83
  8. Parker Carrus, Hawken 5:07.60

3200-METER RUN
Record: Gianni Rosa, Cuyahoga Heights 9:54.80 (2017)

  1. Sam Cohen, Hawken 9:54.86
  2. David Hamilton, Hawken 9:57.02
  3. Parker Carrus, Hawken 10:17.45
  4. Max Kuenzler, Beachwood 10:40.94
  5. David Steimle, Grand Valley 10:41.95
  6. Arash Faramarzi, Hawken 10:55.40
  7. Lucas Leggett, Berkshire 11:15.81
  8. Jarrett Long, Berkshire 11:21.88

DISCUS
Record: Dan Taylor, Berkshire 185-8 (1999)

  1. John Avalon, Cardinal 149-10
  2. Brady Bogdan, Grand Valley 142-9
  3. Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire 133-1 ½
  4. Mike Soltis, Cardinal 129-0
  5. Josh Rosenberg, Beachwood 112-4 ¼
  6. Jason Byers, Grand Valley 107-8
  7. Jack Felder, Beachwood 107-1
  8. Chinedu Obi, Hawken 105-7

SHOT PUT
Record: Dan Taylor, Berkshire 59-5 (1999)

  1. Mike Soltis, Cardinal 52-4 ½
  2. John Avalon, Cardinal 47-11
  3. Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire 42-8 ½
  4. Logan Martin, Grand Valley 42-4
  5. Greg Ihnat, Kirtland 42-0
  6. Josh Rosenberg, Beachwood 41-10
  7. Max Soltis, Cardinal 41-7
  8. Louie Justice, Hawken 38-11

HIGH JUMP
Record: Jimmy Finnerty, Cuyahoga Heights/Randy Greenwood, Fairport Harding 6-4 (2017/2009)

  1. Hunter Yoder, Crestwood 6-0
  2. Braylen Eaton, Beachwood 6-0
  3. Robert Rogers, Grand Valley 5-10
  4. Ben Falck-Ytter, Hawken 5-8
  5. William Sayle, Kirtland 5-6
  6. Reese Soltis, Cardinal 5-2
  7. Eric Leyda, Grand Valley 5-0
  8. Lucas Leggett, Berkshire 5-0

LONG JUMP
Record: Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights 21-10 (2017)

  1. Braylen Eaton, Beachwood 20-2 ½
  2. Nathan Boiarski, Grand Valley 20-1 ¾
  3. Robert Rogers, Grand Valley 19-9 ½
  4. Dominic Johnson, Hawken 19-2 ½
  5. Jonathon Jones, Crestwood 18-7 ¾
  6. Mattix Revells, Beachwood 18-6 ½
  7. Hunter Yoder, Crestwood 17-10
  8. William Sayle, Kirtland 17-9

POLE VAULT
Record: Kyel Wolff, Cuyahoga Heights 13-9 (2018)

  1. Ethan Metz, Hawken 12-6
  2. Sam Chrzan, Berkshire 12-0
  3. Anthony Soltis, Cardinal 10-6
  4. Lucas Leggett, Berkshire 10-6
  5. Dylan Hivick, Grand Valley 10-0
  6. Charlie Clason, Grand Valley 10-0
  7. Brigham Weight, Kirtland 8-6
  8. Cade Cunningham, Berkshire 7-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Wickliffe (Pettway, Berry, Kishmarton, Fortkamp) 44.62 (2019)

  1. Hawken 42.25
  2. Beachwood 44.44
  3. Crestwood 47.38
  4. Kirtland 47.59
  5. Grand Valley 48.18
  6. Cardinal 48.72
  7. Berkshire 49.88

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Cuyahoga Heights (Hamilton, McWilliams, Anderson, Brooks) 1:32.48 (2017)

  1. Beachwood 1:31.58
  2. Hawken 1:34.18
  3. Crestwood 1:34.71
  4. Kirtland 1:37.07
  5. Cardinal 1:42.86
  6. Berkshire 1:46.29
  7. Grand Valley 1:51.53

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Kirtland (Pilijevas, Gornik, Samf, Davidson) 3:31.30 (2009)

  1. Beachwood 3:22.05
  2. Crestwood 3:36.56
  3. Hawken 3:41.03
  4. Grand Valley 3:47.94
  5. Kirtland 3:57.18
  6. Berkshire 4:00.17
  7. Cardinal 4:11.21

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Kirtland (Pilijevas, Davidson, Gornik, Samf) 8:02.90 (2009)

  1. Beachwood 8:16.90
  2. Hawken 9:00.26
  3. Crestwood 9:08.64
  4. Kirtland 9:24.80
  5. Berkshire 9:35.92
  6. Grand Valley 9:47.00
  7. Cardinal 12:02.90

GIRLS

100-METER DASH
Record: Claire Samuel, Hawken 12.40 (1998)

  1. Makayla White, Hawken 12.46
  2. Dakota Houston, Beachwood 12.56
  3. Isabella Green, Hawken 13.67
  4. Dixie Miller, Grand Valley 14.21
  5. Lauren Soltis, Cardinal 14.23
  6. Regan Bioarski, Grand Valley 14.29
  7. Makayla Fien, Berkshire 14.33
  8. Audrey Fusci, Crestwood 14.34

200-METER DASH
Record: Brook Turner, Hawken 24.96 (2004)

  1. Makayla White, Hawken 25.37
  2. Dakota Houston, Beachwood 26.04
  3. Leila Metres, Hawken 26.58
  4. Lauren Luxenberg, Beachwood 26.78
  5. Regan Bioarski, Grand Valley 29.00
  6. Macy McIntosh, Kirtland 29.05
  7. Carly Ayer, Cardinal 29.36
  8. Marissa Carmosino, Kirtland 29.37

400-METER DASH
Record: Brook Turner, Hawken 55.77 (2004)

  1. Leila Metres, Hawken 58.31
  2. Grace Lesnak, Crestwood 1:04.10
  3. Carly Ayer, Cardinal 1:05.44
  4. Sylvia Vosicky, Kirtland 1:06.10
  5. Lauren Soltis, Cardinal 1:08.47
  6. Anna Zhao, Beachwood 1:08.86
  7. Taylor Larch, Crestwood 1:09.40
  8. Lorelai Goedecke, Hawken 1:10.67

100-METER HURDLES
Record: Katie Strauss, Kirtland 14.75 (2016)

  1. Karalyn Rutkowski, Cardinal 17.31
  2. Rosie Murray, Hawken 17.49
  3. Reagan Mory, Crestwood 17.90
  4. Ronee Collins, Cardinal 18.13
  5. Maria Alfieri, Kirtland 18.28Mariss
  6. a Tiber, Berkshire 19.23
  7. Audrey Fusci, Crestwood 19.40
  8. Ava Golem, Kirtland 19.63

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Katie Strauss, Kirtland 45.50 (2016)

  1. Aaliyah Edwards, Beachwood 48.79
  2. Rosie Murray, Hawken 48.90
  3. Karalyn Rutkowski, Cardinal 50.90
  4. Reagan Mory, Crestwood 51.40
  5. Ronee Collins, Cardinal 52.28
  6. Kairi Smith, Grand Valley 58.03
  7. Marissa Tiber, Berkshire 58.43
  8. Rachel Ellis, Hawken 1:00.08

800-METER RUN
Record: Laura Boatwright, Berkshire 2:17.80 (2001)

  1. Lily Ayer, Cardinal 2:29.79
  2. Brielle Collins, Hawken 2:35.56
  3. Ava Mory, Crestwood 2:36.65
  4. Abby Guyette, Crestwood 2:37.80
  5. Tara Barcikoski, Berkshire 2:39.12
  6. Delicia Liao, Hawken 2:40.05
  7. Rebecca Rodriguez, Hawken 2:45.51
  8. Anna Steimle, Grand Valley 2:45.94

1600-METER RUN
Record: Ella Gilson, Hawken 5:12.73 (2018)

  1. Brielle Collins, Hawken 5:31.70
  2. Ava Mory, Crestwood 5:43.62
  3. Abby Guyette, Crestwood 5:47.70
  4. Tara Barcikoski, Berkshire 5:50.67
  5. Anna Steimle, Grand Valley 5:55.44
  6. Delicia Liao, Hawken 5:56.17
  7. Elena Padley, Hawken 6:03.30
  8. Lily Ayer, Cardinal 6:07.87

3200-METER RUN
Record: Laura Boatwright, Berkshire 11:44.43 (2001)

  1. Brielle Collins, Hawken 11:47.17
  2. Elena Padley, Hawken 12:25.11
  3. Elaine Guyette, Crestwood 12:49.80
  4. Delicia Liao, Hawken 13:04.90
  5. Reilly Greenlee, Kirtland 13:47.02
  6. Kennedy Rhodes, Crestwood 14:29.90
  7. Madison Durosko, Berkshire 14:56.32
  8. Brynn Bradac, Kirtland 15:54.21

DISCUS
Record: Emily Taylor, Berkshire 126-3 (2010)

  1. Sarah Brown, Beachwood 107-5
  2. Jynx Bretz, Crestwood 103-9
  3. Audrey Avalon, Cardinal 101-10
  4. Kenny Stoots, Crestwood 95-4
  5. Roxxy Bretz, Crestwood 88-0
  6. Madison Tolbert, Beachwood 86-6
  7. Olivia Sparks, Grand Valley 85-5
  8. Gabby Robinson, Hawken 83-6

SHOT PUT
Record: Liz Munn, Hawken 38-3 (2002)

  1. Sarah Brown, Beachwood 41-9
  2. Roxxy Bretz, Crestwood 33-5
  3. Madison Tolbert, Beachwood 32-1
  4. Audrey Avalon, Cardinal 31-10 1/2
  5. Gabrielle Turner, Hawken 28-10 3/4
  6. Lora Oscar, Grand Valley 28-5
  7. Gabby Robinson, Hawken 28-4 1/2
  8. Chloe Ungrady, Kirtland 28-4

HIGH JUMP
Record: Christy Griffin, Cardinal/Meghann Wright, Berkshire 5-3 (2011/2009)

  1. Maggie Waldo, Grand Valley 5-3
  2. Karalyn Rutkowski, Cardinal 5-2
  3. Amelia Zup, Hawken 4-10
  4. Aaliyah Edwards, Beachwood 4-10
  5. Kylie Walters, Beachwood 4-10
  6. Olivia Myers, Hawken 4-8
  7. Emily Ridgeway, Kirtland 4-6
  8. Jynx Bretz, Crestwood 4-6
  9. Ava Golem, Kirtland 4-4
  10. Corinne Greenlee, Kirtland 4-4

LONG JUMP
Record: Breanna Pennypacker, Berkshire 17-0 (2016)

  1. Aaliyah Edwards, Beachwood 17-0 1/2
  2. Kylie Walters, Beachwood 16-7 1/2
  3. Maggie Waldo, Grand Valley 15-10
  4. Regan Bioarski, Grand Valley 15-6 1/2
  5. Maddee Sands, Hawken 14-9 3/4
  6. Marissa Carmosino, Kirtland 14-7
  7. Mary Lee, Berkshire 14-4
  8. Olivia Dolovacky, Kirtland 14-3

POLE VAULT
Record: Samantha Attewell, Cuyahoga Heights 10-0 (2016)

  1. Maggie Waldo, Grand Valley 7-6
  2. Cristianna Reineke, Hawken 7-0
  3. Corinne Greenlee, Kirtland 6-0
  4. Sophia DeMarco, Kirtland 5-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (Warren, Perryman, Hawkins, Samuel) 50.10 (1999)

  1. Beachwood 49.16
  2. Hawken 52.73
  3. Kirtland 55.65
  4. Cardinal 55.99
  5. Grand Valley 56.74
  6. Berkshire 58.49
  7. Crestwood 1:00.15

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (Warren, Anoliefo, Malcolm, Hawkins) 1:44.80 (1998)

  1. Beachwood 1:45.90
  2. Hawken 1:46.61
  3. Kirtland 1:55.36
  4. Crestwood 1:56.80
  5. Cardinal 1:58.11
  6. Berkshire 2:04.40
  7. Grand Valley 2:08.95

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (Malcolm, Bernabei, McSwain, Samuel) 4:01.90 (1998)

  1. Hawken 4:11.29
  2. Beachwood 4:14.72
  3. Cardinal 4:20.99
  4. Crestwood 4:32.82
  5. Kirtland 4:42.35
  6. Berkshire 4:52.28
  7. Grand Valley 5:02.20

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (Haskell, Clark, McSwain, Bernabei) 9:36.60 (1998)

  1. Crestwood 10:42.71
  2. Hawken 10:48.96
  3. Kirtland 11:05.39
  4. Berkshire 12:12.03
  5. Cardinal 12:14.66

Chagrin Valley Conference