Orange, Independence, Geneva win preseason tournament titles

Orange, Independence, and Geneva kicked off the high school golf season in style on Monday by claiming divisional titles at the Chagrin Valley Conference preseason tournament.

At Little Mountain Country Club, Orange edged Hawken, 332-335, to win the Chagrin Division title and Geneva won the Valley Division with 333 strokes. Independence won the Metro Division at Pine Hills with a score of 343.

Orange’s Jack Stover and Chagrin Falls’ Charlie Pollock both shot 73 to claim medalist honors in the Chagrin Division.

“Today, I started out bad but as the day went on I feel like I got better,” Stover said. “There was not one thing I struggled with through the day.”

Independence’s Mark Pillar shot a 75 to win medalist honors in the Metro Division and Ayden Richmond carded a 74 to lead the pack in the Valley Division.

Brian Papesch contributed to this story

[embedded content]

Individual Results

1. Charlie Pollock (CF) 73
1. Jack Stover (ORA) 73
3. Victor Alfieri (KIR) 76
4. Max Beccia (WG) 81
5. Jack Spiegle (HAW) 82
5. Jackson Fellinger (ORA) 82
7. Aaron Shultz (KIR) 83
8. Sven Nielsen (CF) 84
8. Cooper Byran (HAW) 84
8. Peyton O’Keefe (HAW) 84
11. Quinn Petersen (HAW) 85
11. Matt McCormac (HAW) 85
13. Henry Westendorf (CF) 88
13. Dillon Fellinger (ORA) 88
15. Gabe Nemer (ORA) 89
16. Ethan Hicks (PER) 90
16. Jack Zeid (HAW) 90
18. Ben Beres (KIR) 91
19. Truman Williams (ORA) 93
20. Landon Lear (WG) 94
20. Drew Mergenhagen (CF) 94
22. Micah Reynolds (KIR) 95
22. Julian Fodor (PER) 95
22. Oliver Tepper (CF) 95
25. Garrett Rupert (PER) 96
25. Ajay Deshpande (ORA) 96
27. John Catney (CF) 97
28. Sam Tharp (PER) 99
29. Colin McKinney (WG) 100
30. Alex Dame (PER) 105
31. Carson Caldwell (PER) 109
31. JT Jarorek (WG) 109
33. Nate Schaubert (WG) 111
34. Xander Hinds (WG) 114
35. Aidan Knaus (KIR) 116

Team Scores

1. Orange 332
2. Hawken 335
3. Chagrin Falls 339
4. Kirtland 345
5. Perry 380
6. West Geauga 384

Individual Results

1. Mark Pillar (IND) 75
2. James O’Neil (BEA) 78
3. Matt Blumenthal (BEA) 79
4. Sam Caddington (IND) 84
5. Charlie DeCapua (IND) 87
6. DJ Robinson (LW) 90
7. Jack Rolando (TRI) 92
8. Calvin Cackowski (WIC) 93
8. Kaelib Graff (CH) 93
10. Ryan Latkovich (WIC) 94
10. AJ Levon (WIC) 94
12. Noah Telisman (WIC) 97
12. AJ Marcinko (IND) 97
12. Jack Peters (TRI) 97
15. Brody Tancak-Peshek (TRI) 98
15. Ashten Sopko (LW) 98
17. Nick Henson (WIC) 100
17. Shane Young (BEA) 100
17. Joey Spacugna (IND) 100
20. Gabe Stoehr (WIC) 101
21. Drew Riley (BEA) 102
22. David Eichler (IND) 103
23. Brady Pinter (CH) 108
24. Jack Bohning (CH) 109
25. Eric Dill (LW) 110
25. Zack Keller (LW) 110
26. Jonah Wolfe (BEA) 112
27. Gabe Connor (BEA) 118
28. Joey White (CH) 124
29. Jacob Pitcole (LW) 139
30. Andy Domzalski (CH) 141

Team Scores

1. Independence 343
2. Beachwood 359
3. Wickliffe 378
4. Lutheran West 408
5. Cuyahoga Heights 434

Individual Results

1. Ayden Richmond (GEN) 74
2. Jimmy Johnston (EDG) 81
3. Hunter Metz (GEN) 84
4. Kole Opalko (GEN) 85
5. Connor Callison (CAR) 87
5. Troy Domen (CAR) 87
7. Connor Anderson (GEN) 90
7. Seth Hill (CAR) 90
9. J. Schwotzer (EDG) 91
9. M. Feather (EDG) 91
9. Zack Palmer (LAK) 91
12. Kam Crockett (LAK) 95
13. Max Booth (GEN) 96
14. Jack Varckette (LAK) 99
15. Nate Crayton (LAK) 103
16. N. Freeborn (EDG) 105
17. Matthew Hissa (CAR) 106
17. Tanner Jensen (LAK) 106
19. Matt Hart (BER) 108
19. M. Vendetti (EDG) 108
21. Xander Rose (CAR) 109
22. Hayden Kelner (LAK) 110
22. Richie Giffin (GEN) 110
24. Troy Hornak (BER) 111
25. Jacob Zeller (BER) 118
26. W. Page (EDG) 119
27. Dylan Stewart (CAR) 122
28. B. Spangenberg (BER) 123
29. Joey DeAlfradi (HAR) 125
30. Joe Czekuj (BER) 128
30. Mario Romanski (BER) 128
32. Ian White (HAR) 135
33. Julian Baker (HAR) 149
34. Miles Vanek (HAR) 156

Team Scores

1. Geneva 333
2. Edgewood 368
3. Cardinal 370
4. Lakeside 388
5. Berkshire 460
6. Harvey 565

Chagrin Valley Conference