Hawken boys win Cardinal Invitational title

Hawken’s boys’ cross country team claimed the top three positions on the way to winning the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.

Nick Garcia-Whitko led the way as he won the meet with a time of 16:21. Sam Cohen and Parker Carrus placed second and third, respectively, in 16:44 and 16:54. David Hamilton (8th, 17:08), Jeremy Hofius (19th, 17:51), and Logan Miller (29th, 18:11) also finished among the top 30 for the Hawks, who finished with 31 points. West Geauga was second with 38.

Other Chagrin Valley Conference runners to finish among the top 20 included Grand Valley’s David Steimle (4th, 17:03), West Geauga’s Daniel Kearns (5th, 17:04), Chris Whiting (6th, 17:05), Matt Dienes (7th, 17:06), Grant Congdon (11th, 17:20), Lorenzo Linek (14th, 17:35), and John Mikes (15th, 17:36), Orange’s Brian Gent (9th, 17:16), Beachwood’s Caleb Berns (13th, 17:34) and Gregory Perryman (18th, 17:50), and Berkshire’s Lucas Leggett (16th, 17:43).

West Geauga’s girls’ team finished second to Riverside but Grace Gyetko did win the individual title with a time of 19:25. Skye Hackathorn (8th, 21:21) and Taylor Deets (15th, 21:51) also finished among the top 20 for the Wolverines.

Other CVC runners to place among the top 20 included Independence’s Alana Nowak (2nd, 20:31) and Gabby McGreevy (19th, 22:25), Orange’s Evelyn Campbell (10th, 21:36), Wickliffe’s Tori Stiles (13th, 21:47), Cardinal’s Lily Ayer (14th, 21:48), Kirtland’s Reilly Greenlee (16th, 22:04), and Crestwood’s Elaine Guyette (17th, 22:12).

BOYS

1. Hawken 31
2. West Geauga 38
3. Bay 79
4. Beachwood 94
5. Orange 177
6. Berkshire 222
7. Cuyahoga Heights 235
8. Pymatuning Valley 254
9. Wickliffe 272
10. Lakeside 274
11. Garfield 276
12. Independence 335
13. Badger 342
14. Crestwood 346
15. Conneaut 363
16. Kirtland 437
17. Lawrence 540

GIRLS

1. Riverside 36
2. West Geauga 83
3. Garfield 88
4. Kirtland 127
5. Ravenna 162
6. Independence 180
7. Wickliffe 193
8. Laurel 198
9. Berkshire 202
10. Conneaut 221
11. Cuyahoga Heights 233

BEACHWOOD’S CALEB BERNS

[embedded content]

BERKSHIRE’S MAITLAND FUENTES

[embedded content]

BERKSHIRE’S LUCAS LEGGETT

[embedded content]

CARDINAL’S LILY AYER

[embedded content]

CARDINAL’S CLAYTON KUDERA

[embedded content]

CRESTWOOD’S KEVIN VECHERY

[embedded content]

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ KATIE JIROUSEK

[embedded content]

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ BRADYN RUSCH

[embedded content]

GRAND VALLEY’S DAVID STEIMLE

[embedded content]

HAWKEN’S NICK GARCIA-WHITKO, PARKER CARRUS, SAM COHEN

[embedded content]

INDEPENDENCE’S KYLE MCGOVERN

[embedded content]

INDEPENDENCE’S ALANA NOWAK

[embedded content]

KIRTLAND’S STEPHANIE DRAZETIC

[embedded content]

KIRTLAND’S BRIGHAM WEIGHT

[embedded content]

ORANGE’S BRIAN GENT

[embedded content]

WEST GEAUGA’S GRACE GYETKO

[embedded content]

WEST GEAUGA’S DANIEL KEARNS

[embedded content]

WICKLIFFE’S BRADY PUGH, TORI STILES

[embedded content]

Chagrin Valley Conference