CVC athletes/coaches honored by OPSWA

Orange Football

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Monday released its 2020 Northeast Lakes All-District teams, which included dozens of players and coaches from the Chagrin Valley Conference.

Leading the way were Division V, Division VI and Division VII Coaches of the Year, Tiger LaVerde of Kirtland, Marce Porcello of Wickliffe, and Independence’s Rick Adams, respectively.

Kirtland’s Mason Sullivan was named Division V Offensive Player of the Year while teammate Joey Grazia earned the Division V Defensive Player of the Year award.

Wickliffe’s Chase Fortkamp earned the Division VI Offensive Player of the Year award while teammate Zak Esteves took home the Defensive Player of the Year honor.

CVC players also swept the Division VII Player of the Year awards with Cuyahoga Heights’ Ryan Krajewski taking home the Offensive Player of the Year while Independence’s Adam Miklovic was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Here’s a division by division look at all the players from the CVC who earned All-District honors:

First-Team Defense

  • Line: Anthony Donahue, Lakeside
  • Linebacker: Saivion Colbert, Lakeside

Second-Team Offense

  • Running Back: J’Shon Sanders, Lakeside
  • Receiver: Brandon Ford, Lakeside
  • Line: Sam Petros, Lakeside

Honorable Mention

  • A.J. Raffa, Lakeside

First-Team Offense

  • Quarterback: Danny Stewart, West Geauga
  • Running Back: Charlie Taylor, Geneva
  • Line: Austin Messena, Geneva
  • Line: Luca Gasbarrino, West Geauga
  • Athlete: Rick Coleman, Harvey
  • Kicker: Joey DiLalla, West Geauga

First-Team Defense

  • Line: Luke Reed, West Geauga
  • Linebacker: Zane Francis, Geneva

Second-Team Offense

  • Receiver: Torry Stazzone, West Geauga
  • Receiver: Roderick Coffee, Harvey
  • Athlete: Trae Zimmerman, West Geauga

Second-Team Defense

  • Line: Nate Meyers, West Geauga
  • Line: Jay Jackson, Harvey
  • Linebacker: Julian Cicchella, West Geauga
  • Back: Wyatt Fuduric, Geneva
  • Back: Luke Musser, West Geauga
  • Athlete: Ben Scibona, Geneva

Honorable Mention

  • Lucas Sadler, West Geauga
  • Peter Senelli, West Geauga
  • Ben Novitski, West Geauga
  • Markos Leonard, West Geauga
  • Chris Ranallo, West Geauga
  • Mario Sturdivant, Harvey
  • Elijah Rowdy, Harvey
  • Ethan Yost, Geneva

First-Team Offense

  • Running Back: Jaylen Anderson, Perry
  • Receiver: Izaiah Harris, Edgewood
  • Line: Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls

First-Team Defense

  • Line: Troy Peterson, Edgewood
  • Back: Emanuel Diaz, Lutheran West
  • Athlete: Dawson Pierce, Chagrin Falls

Second-Team Offense

  • Quarterback: Zach Winchell, Edgewood
  • Running Back: Eddie Lewis, Lutheran West
  • Running Back: Greg Beard, Orange
  • Tight End: Josh Norton, Chagrin Falls
  • Line: Andrew Bazzone, Chagrin Falls
  • Line: Xavier Wyatt, Lutheran West
  • Line: Seann Norman, Perry
  • Kicker Calvin Rowan, Perry

Second-Team Defense

  • Line: Michael Redick, Lutheran West
  • Line: Ken Bell, Lutheran West
  • Linebacker: Javin Richards, Perry
  • Linebacker: Jacob Bell, Edgewood
  • Linebacker: Owen McClintock, Chagrin Falls
  • Back: Christian Curry, Edgewood
  • Punter: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chagrin Falls

Honorable Mention

  • Brian Bisbey, Edgewood
  • Cody Estok, Edgewood
  • Connor Tack, Edgewood
  • Matt Annick, Edgewood
  • Terrence Robinson, Hawken
  • Stone Zashin, Hawken
  • A.J. Sands, Hawken
  • Jordan Harrison, Hawken
  • Jacob Parrella, Lutheran West
  • Eric Nickens, Orange
  • Zak Basharat, Orange
  • Tyler Hoffman, Orange
  • Devin Culliver, Orange
  • Colin Koenig, Perry
  • Jadynn Anderson, Perry
  • Desmond Malone, Perry
  • Bryce Harper, Perry

First-Team Offense

  • Running Back: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland
  • Line: Kristian Grman, Kirtland
  • Line: George Prusock, Kirtland
  • Line: Marcus Moore, Beachwood
  • Line: Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire
  • Athlete: Liam Powers, Kirtland
  • Athlete: Jacob Brown, Berkshire
  • Kicker: Mario Rodin, Kirtland

First-Team Defense

  • Line: J.J. Perrin, Berkshire
  • Line: Luke Gogolin, Kirtland
  • Linebacker: Carson Andonian, Kirtland
  • Linebacker: Mason Rus, Kirtland
  • Back: Joey Grazia, Kirtland
  • Back: Anthony DeMarco, Kirtland
  • Athlete: Jalen Minter, Beachwood
  • Punter: Gage Sullivan, Kirtland

Honorable Mention

  • Danny Davidson, Kirtland
  • Nick Schwartz, Kirtland
  • Brad Davis, Kirtland
  • Joseph Coleman, Kirtland
  • Chase Cottrell, Grand Valley
  • Nathan Boiarski, Grand Valley
  • Tyler Herendeen, Grand Valley
  • Kendyn Wiggins, Beachwood
  • Derric Minter, Beachwood
  • Jack McPhillips, Beachwood
  • Kyler Wiggins, Beachwood
  • Uzonna Nzewke, Beachwood
  • Ben Desatnik, Beachwood
  • Chris Groudle, Berkshire
  • Blake Jenkins, Berkshire
  • Evan McDermott, Berkshire
  • Josh Brown, Berkshire
  • Denton Yoder, Berkshire
  • Jeremy Bosher, Berkshire

First-Team Offense

  • Quarterback: Ian Anderson, Trinity
  • Running Back: Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe
  • Line: Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe
  • Line: Mike Soltis, Cardinal
  • Line: Sean Arth, Trinity
  • Athlete: Mason Bala, Wickliffe

First-Team Defense

  • Line: Zak Esteves, Wickliffe
  • Linebacker: Jack Bunn, Wickliffe
  • Back: Isaiah Bolon, Wickliffe
  • Athlete: Zion Owens, Trinity

Honorable Mention

  • Jack Maloney, Trinity
  • Merrell Sheehan, Trinity
  • Joey Soltis, Cardinal
  • John Avalon, Cardinal
  • Gavin Williams, Cardinal
  • Mikey Moon, Wickliffe
  • Donovan Liuzzo, Wickliffe
  • Thomas Wenz, Wickliffe

First-Team Offense

  • Running Back: Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Receiver: Reilly Tyna, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Line: Jacob Fovozzo, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Line: Matt Connors, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Athlete: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence
  • Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence

First-Team Defense

  • Line: Sean Kuczmarski, Independence
  • Line: Kent Petras, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Line: David Dorko, Independence
  • Linebacker: Adam Miklovic, Independence
  • Linebacker: Carter Murray, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Back: Eric Mitrisin, Independence
  • Back: Nolan Borowy, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Athlete: Jacob Stewart, Cuyahoga Heights

Honorable Mention

  • Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Owen Schuckert, Cuyahoga Heights
  • Rory Corrigan, Independence
  • Matt Richards, Independence

Chagrin Valley Conference