Chagrin Falls, Independence, Edgewood win CVC titles

CONCORD TOWNSHIP—Chagrin Falls, Independence, and Edgewood all claimed Chagrin Valley Conference postseason tournament titles at Quail Hollow on Monday.

The Tigers won the Chagrin Division while the Blue Devils took home the Metro Division crown and the Warriors won the Valley Division championship.

Chagrin Falls and Independence went wire-to-wire after winning preseason tournament titles and finishing 10-0 and 8-0, respectively, in league play. Edgewood finished second to Cardinal at the preseason tournament but won the league championship by finishing first in dual meets and at the postseason tournament.

Sven Nielsen of Chagrin Falls won the Chagrin Division’s MVP award while Mason Feather did the same in the Valley Division. In the Metro Division, Independence’s Mark Pillar edged Beachwood’s James O’Neill for the MVP Award by just one point. Pillar finished with 248 points while O’Neill scored 247.

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Chagrin Falls 316
2. Hawken 331
3. Orange 346
4. Perry 360
5. West Geauga 424
6. Kirtland 435

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Charlie Pollock (CF) 71
2. Jack Zeid (HAW) 79
2. Kevin Dang (HAW) 79
4. Sven Nielsen (CF) 80
5. Garrett Rupert (PER) 82
5. Henry Westendorf (CF) 82
7. Dillon Fellinger (ORA) 83
7. Gabe Nemer (ORA) 83
7. Drew Mergenhage (CF) 83
7. Dylan Glickman (CF) 83
11. Max Eisenberg (ORA) 85
12. Breck Dupaul (HAW) 86
13. Vince Vombarger (HAW) 87
14. Jake Cubbison (PER) 88
15. Landon Lear (WG) 91
16. Russell Ford (PER) 92
17. Jayden Park (ORA) 95
18. Matt McCormac (HAW) 97
19. Truman Williams (ORA) 98
19. Xander Hinds (WG) 98
19. Carson Caldwell (PER) 98
22. Alex Dame (PER) 99
23. Micah Reynolds (KIR) 102
24. Jared Simon (KIR) 103
25. Knox Crisci (KIR) 109
26. Owen Yahasz (WG) 114
27. Traian Hinds (WG) 121
27. Nick Arcidiacono (KIR) 121
29. Kellen Scharf (WG) 126
30. Derek Clucas (KIR) 129

METRO DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Independence 328
2. Beachwood 360
3. Wickliffe 364
4. Lutheran West 391
5. Cuyahoga Heights 437

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Mark Pillar (IND) 76
2. James O’Neil (BEA) 78
3. Liam Jenks (IND) 80
4. Sam Coddington (IND) 84
5. Colin Casey (WIC) 85
6. AJ Levon (WIC) 86
7. Kaelib Graaf (CH) 87
8. Charlie DeCapua (IND) 88
8. Ryan Latkovich (WIC) 88
10. Eric Dill (LW) 89
10. Ray Pavlik (LW) 89
10. Ethan Malek (BEA) 89
13. Joey Spacagna (IND) 95
14. Gavin Lappen (BEA) 96
15. Jonah Wolfe (BEA) 97
16. Trey Kemper (LW) 98
17. Lucius Venditti (BEA) 104
18. Jack Bohning (CH) 105
18. Nick Henson (WIC) 105
20. Noah Telisman (WIC) 108
21. Tyler Wheaton (CH) 112
22. Anthony Coray (LW) 115
23. JJ Hughes (LW) 133
23. Kaden Johnston (CH) 133
25. Nate Mandich (CH) 170

VALLEY DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Edgewood 381
2. Cardinal 391
3. Berkshire 408
4. Geneva 423
5. Lakeside 437
6. Harvey 470

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Mason Feather (EDG) 82
2. Zack Palmer (LAK) 83
3. Jimmy Johnston (EDG) 86
4. Troy Domen (CAR) 89
5. Jake Patterson (BER) 91
6. Connor Anderson (GEN) 92
7. Matthew Hissa (CAR) 98
8. Logan Reinke (GEN) 99
9. Jacob Bean (CAR) 101
10. Mario Romangni (BER) 102
11. Cam Schwendema (CAR) 103
11. Jack Varckette (LAK) 103
13. Sean Steed (EDG) 104
13. Alex Boskovic (HAR) 104
15. Joe Czekuj (BER) 107
16. Aidan Pollock (BER) 108
17. Carter Howard (EDG) 109
18. Troy Hornak (BER) 112
19. Max Booth (GEN) 113
20. Ethan Detrick (EDG) 118
20. Aidan Englehart (HAR) 118
22. Cooper Krieg (GEN) 119
23. Kam Crockett (LAK) 120
24. Richie Giffin (GEN) 123
25. Joey DeAlfradi (HAR) 124
25. Ian White (HAR) 124
27. Micah Cannon (HAR) 126
28. Aiden Maze (CAR) 128
29. Nate Crayton (LAK) 131
30. Zander Hamilton (LAK) 139

Chagrin Valley Conference