Big day for CVC athletes at Division III track meet

Trinity Track

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS—Independence swept the team titles at the Division III Cuyahoga Heights District track meet and a host of athletes from the Chagrin Valley Conference are headed to the regional meet after strong finishes in the two-day event on Wednesday, May 19, and Friday, May 21.

The Blue Devils scored 104 points to win the boys’ district title for the first time since 2001. Host Cuyahoga Heights was second with 86 points and Trinity and Cardinal both finished among the top four with 65 and 52 points, respectively.

Independence’s girls’ team scored 101 ½ points to win its first district title in school history. Cardinal and Cuyahoga Heights were fourth and fifth with 56 and 48 points, respectively.

CVC athletes who claimed individual district championships included Berkshire’s Dana Shale (10-0 in the pole vault), Cardinal’s Karalyn Rutkowski (5-0 in the high jump), Cuyahoga Heights’ Jack Klamert (10-6 in the pole vault), Darien Tillett (4:34.04 in the 1600 and 10:10.75 in the 3200) and Kenni Voytek (47.74 in the 300 hurdles), Independence’s Casey Adams (16-7 ½ in the long jump), Skylar Leichliter (16.5 in the 100 hurdles), Madison Stepanik (111-0 in the discus, 35-11 ¼ in the shot put), and Richmond Heights’ Trevon Mathews (11.28 in the 100).

Cuyahoga Heights claimed the boys’ 4×800-meter relay title while Independence took home first place in both the girls’ and boys’ 4×100-meter relays.

Below is a school-by-school list of all the athletes who advanced to regionals:

BERKSHIRE

• Tara Barcikoski (4th 4×800, 3rd 1600)
• Dana Shale (1st pole vault)
• Madelyn Smetana (4th 4×800)
• Maddie Walter (4th 4×800)
• Sarah Wendl (4th 4×800)

CARDINAL

• Carly Ayer (3rd 400, 3rd 4×400)
• Lily Ayer (2nd 800, 3rd 4×400)
• Jordan Kwiecinski (4th 100, 4th 200)
• Karalyn Rutkowsk (1st high jump, 4th 300 hurdles, 3rd 4×400)
• Anthony Soltis (4th pole vault)
• Lauren Soltis (3rd 4×400)
• Mike Soltis (2nd discus, 2nd shot put)

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS

• Maddie Amari (3rd 4×100, 4th 4×400)
• Taylor Blasco (4th pole vault)
• Janasia Bridges (3rd 4×100, 4th 4×100)
• Caden Buccier (1st 4×800)
• Francis Connors (4th discus)
• Josh Davis (2nd 4×200, 3rd 4×100, 4th 4×400)
• Julia Jaenke (4th 4×400)
• Jack Klamert (1st pole vault)
• Grace Lasky (3rd 4×100)
• Braylan McClardy (4th 4×400)
• Nate Menkhuas (1st 4×800)
• Devon Patel (4th 4×400)
• Bradyn Rusch (1st 4×800)
• Jacob Stewart (2nd 4×200, 3rd 4×100)
• Holden Taylor (2nd 4×200, 3rd 4×100, 4th 4×400)
• Darien Tillett (1st 1600, 1st 3200, 1st 4×800)
• Luke Torgerson (2nd 4×200, 3rd 4×100)
• Kenni Voytek (1st 300 hurdles, 2nd 100 hurdles, 3rd 4×100, 4th 4×400)
• Noah Wilson (2nd pole vault)

GRAND VALLEY

• Maggie Waldo (2nd high jump, 3rd long jump, 3rd pole vault)

INDEPENDENCE

• Alex Adams (3rd 100, 1st 4×100)
• Casey Adams (1st long jump, 1st 4×100)
• Mike Andryszczyk (1st 4×200, 3rd 4×400)
• Josh Belitz (1st 4×100, 3rd 4×400)
• Kate Coljohn (3rd 4×800)
• John Eisenmann (4th 110 hurdles, 2nd 300 hurdles)
• Skylar Leichliter (1st 100 hurdles, 4th long jump, 2nd pole vault, 1st 4×100)
• Lucas Martinez (2nd pole vault, 1st 4×100)
• Makenna McGhee (3rd 4×800)
• Kyle McGovern (4th 4×800)
• Gabrielle McGreevy (3rd 4×800)
• Ava Moreal (1st 4×100)
• P.J. Oschmann (4th 4×800, 3rd 1600, 3rd 3200)
• Collin Patton (4th 4×800)
• Joe Shumay (4th 4×800)
• Emmett Stralka (2nd 100, 1st 4×200, 1st 4×100, 2nd 200)
• Madison Stepanik (1st discus, 1st shot put)
• Jack Taliaferro (1st 4×200, 1st 4×100, 3rd 4×400)
• Paige Westerburg (3rd 4×800)
• Kyle Zygmunt (1st 4×200, 2nd 400, 3rd 4×400)

KIRTLAND

• Maria Alfieri (4th 100 hurdles)
• Sophia DeMarco (2nd 4×800)
• Reilly Greenlee (2nd 4×800, 2nd 1600, 4th 3200)
• Delaney Kuczkowski (2nd 4×800, 3rd 800)
• Julie Namciu (2nd 4×800, 2nd 400)

RICHMOND HEIGHTS

• Montana Foster (4th 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Trevon Mathews (1st 100, 4th 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Michael McWilliams (4th 4×200)
• Darius Munford (4th 4×200, 4th 4×100)
• Duane Phillip (4th 4×100)

TRINITY

• Sean Arth (3rd discus, 3rd shot put, 2nd 4×100)
• Cameron Corrothers (4th 300 hurdles)
• Clifford Kelley (4th 1600, 2nd 3200)
• Isaiah King (3rd 4×200, 2nd 4×100)
• Jack Maloney (3rd 4×200, 2nd 4×100, 3rd 400)
• Michael Miles (3rd 4×200)
• Zion Owens (4th long jump)
• LeJon Woods (3rd 4×200, 2nd 4×100)

[embedded content]

[embedded content]

[embedded content]

[embedded content]

[embedded content]

Chagrin Valley Conference